Mississippi Valley State University

December 19, 2014

News

MVSU finishes fifth, eighth at SWAC Outdoor Championships

April 29, 2011

Day One

MVSU starts the 2011 SWAC Outdoor Championships off fast with wins in the men's and women's 10,000 meter runs.

In the women's race, Joyce Chumo (left) won the event with a time of 39:32.16 while Irene Cherbuet (5th - 41:47.22) and Winny Tauni (7th - 43:05.58) also finished with top ten.

In the men's race, Daniel Kibet captured the win with a time of 33:25.66 while Hezron Chepkwony (5th - 34:17.15) and Robert Hernandez (10th - 35:56.38) also placed in the top ten.

At the end of day one, the Devils were in 3rd place in the standings with 14 points while women were in fourth place with 16 points.

Day Two

With the day filled with sprint qualifying and the field events, MVSU found themselves in the middle of the pack on day two of the 2011 SWAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

Xandria Cash qualified fifth for the women's 200 meter dash with a time of 24.39 seconds while she qualified second in the 400 meter dash with a time of 54.19.

Irene Cherbuet took third place in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 12:12.02 while Winny Tauni was fifth (12:20.88).  Jamie Fairlee was eighth in the javelin with a mark of 29.35 meters (96 feet, 3 inches).

In the men's 200-meter dash, Quintin Weeks missed qualifying for the finals by two hundredths of a second with a time of 21.71.

Hezron Chepkwony (pictured left in green) finished second in the 3,000 meter steeplechase with a time of 9:48.52 while Robert Hernandez finished fifth with a time of 10:03.91.

At the end of day two, the Devilettes were fourth with 27 points while the Delta Devils were fifth with 26 points.

Day Three

Daniel Kibet won the men's 5,000 meter run with a finish of 15:33.92 while teammates Hezron Chepkwony (16:00.92) and Robert Hernandez (16:40.42) placed third and ninth respectively.

Xandria Cash finished second in the women's 400-meter dash with a time of 54.16 while finishing fifth in the 200-meter dash (24.10 sec).

Tambriya Barney placed fourth in the women's triple jump with a lead jump of 11.34 meters (37 feet, 2 1/2 inches).  In the women's 1,500 meter run, Joyce Chumo finished sixth with a time of 4:58.33 while Victor Kiplaget finished fifth in the men's race with a time of 4:10.02.  Chumo also finished second in the women's 5,000 meter run with a time of 19:26.83.  In the same race, Winny Tauni (19:32.57) placed fourth while Irene Cherbuet placed sixth (19.48.01)

The women's 4 x 100 meter relay team of Shayla Burks, Janese Pryor, Alicia Wimley and Kenia Lewis placed seventh with a time of 48.00 while the men's team (David White, Quintin Weeks, Ladavey Marriweather and Rory Malone) also placed seventh with a time of 42.41.

In the final events of the day, the MVSU women's 4 x 400 meter relay team of Jovanna Peterson, Xandria Cash, Quoena Williams and Angel Williams finished third with a time of 3:48.76 while the men's team of Ladavey Marriweather, Earl Winter Quintin Weeks and Paul Cox finished eighth with a time of 3:28.76.

In the final team results, the women's team placed fifth with a total of 72 points while the men's program placed eighth with a total of 49 points.